Privacy Policy


Brindabella Business Brokers carries on business as a licensed business broker and in that capacity collects personal information that we believe necessary to deliver our services or products or otherwise for our primary business functions and/or activities.

Apart from the necessity to collect your information in order to provide a service to you or maintain our relationship with you, the purposes for which we would generally collect and use your personal information include:

Performing business broking activities including contract preparation, financial reporting, record keeping, archiving and marketing;

  • Usage of databases of comparable business sales for appraisal and marketing purposes;
  • Complying with legislative and regulatory requirements;
  • Conducting market or customer satisfaction research;
  • Developing and identifying services that may interest you; and
  • Telling you about the services which we offer.

By explaining our privacy policy to you, we hope that you will better understand how we keep personal information private and secure whilst using it to provide services and products.  "Personal Information" for the purposes of this policy is information about and which identifies individuals, whether that information is obtained from the relevant individual or from a third party.

Privacy Act 1988

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

In general, we will not use or disclose such information collected about you otherwise than for the purposes described in this Policy, for a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required or permitted by law, or a purpose otherwise disclosed to or authorised by you.

The National Privacy Principles do not apply to personal information of current or former employees contained in employee records when those records are used directly in connection with the employment relationship.  It should also be noted that there are some exemptions contained within the National Privacy Principles with respect to matters such as the disclosure of information relating to public health or public safety, the disclosure of information with respect to law enforcement enquiries and the disclosure of particular information relating to legal proceedings and negotiations.

Access to Personal Information

Pursuant to the National Privacy Principles, persons are entitled to obtain access to personal information held by Brindabella Business Brokers with respect to that individual. Subject to the relevant exemptions contained in the National Privacy Principles and also to an individual providing sufficient proof of his or her identity, Brindabella Business Brokers will provide access to information that it holds relating to an individual. Brindabella Business Brokers reserves the right to charge a fee for the provision of this information based upon the administrative costs of supplying the requested information.

All requests to Brindabella Business Brokers for access to personal information are required to be made in writing addressed to our Privacy Officer. Generally, access to information will be provided by furnishing copies of relevant documents. However, where this is not practicable then Brindabella Business Brokers will make arrangements for the individual concerned to attend at our offices to carry out a physical inspection. Where individuals believe that the information held by us relating to them is incorrect then such individuals are entitled to request that Brindabella Business Brokers corrects that information.

Personal Information about Third Parties

If at any time you supply us with personal information about another person, you should ensure that you are authorised to do so and you must agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose that personal information and that they may gain access to it should we hold that personal information.

Security of Personal Information

Brindabella Business Brokers will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our employees will only have access to personal information on a need to know basis.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information was originally supplied or collected.

Further Information

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time.  Updates will be available upon request from our Privacy Officer.

If you would like any further information or wish to make a complaint then you should contact our Privacy Officer. We will make every effort to resolve your complaint internally.

Brindabella Business Brokers
PO Box 6088
Mawson ACT 2606